opportunities for Armenian diaspora researchers under horizon Europe
Marie Skłodowska-Curie Actions
The Marie Skłodowska-Curie Actions (MSCA) are the European Union’s reference programme for doctoral education and postdoctoral training. They contribute to excellent research, boosting jobs, growth and investment by equipping researchers with new knowledge and skills, and foster research cooperation across borders, sectors and disciplines. MSCA support excellence in research and innovation.
There are 5 types of actions, but MSCA Postdoctoral Fellowships (PF) is a brilliant opportunity for Armenian researches from Diaspora to reintegrate in Armenia with the aim to enhance their research and innovative potential, as well as to transfer their knowledge and skills to the host organizations, providing for development of the national research and innovation potential.
MSCA PF is a very competitive call and only top excellent proposals get funding. In this regard, there is another brilliant opportunity for Armenian researchers from Diaspora to come back to Armenia and perform research and innovation activities both for the benefit of researchers and Armenia -
ERA Fellowships (ERA-PF).
The ERA-PF scheme will fund proposals submitted to the MSCA PF call with a beneficiary located in a Widening Country (Armenia) but which failed to score highly enough to receive funding under this call.
For more detailed information on Postdoctoral Fellowship as well as possible support to the interested, potential applicants please see the below materials, available both in English and Armenian.