JRC webinar and Horizon 2020 infoday at Yerphi
On 25 April, 2019, a webinar dedicated to H2020 JRC and general H2020 Information day was held at A.I. Alikhanyan National Science Laboratory of the Yerevan Physics Institute (YerPhi). The event was organized by the NCP network of Armenia with the aim of raising awareness on the Horizon 2020 and promoting more active participation of Armenian scientific community in EU-funded programs. Head of International S&T Programmes Department of the National Academy of Sciences of Armenia, H2020 coordinating and L&F NCP, Mr. Tigran Arzumanyan, opened the event by his welcome speech.
The guests were also welcomed by Dr. Ani Aprahamian, Executive Director of YerPhi who presented activities and recent developments of the institute. The webinar targeting scientific opportunities in Joint Research Centre (JRC) was run by EC representatives Mr. Fabio Taucer, Deputy Head of the JRC Scientific Unit and Ms. Patrizia Busolini, Policy Officer, the JRC Unit of Interinstitutional, International Relations and Outreach, and Dr. Anahit Hovhannisyan, Armenian NCP for the JRC. It gave the participants a deeper knowledge in all the relevant aspects regarding the collaboration with the JRC.
After the webinar, Mr. Tigran Arzumanyan spoke about the opportunities for Armenia in the framework of Horizon 2020, as well as on financial and legal issues. Mrs. Anahit Khachikyan, NCP for MSCA, SMEs and ARF, presented Marie Skłodowska-Curie Individual Fellowship and available support services for SMEs in he framework of Enteprise Europe Network.
Ms. Ani Mikayelyan, NCP for Future and Emerging Technologies (FET), provided information on the FET topics and upcoming calls. Dr. Vardan Asatryan, NCP for Climate Action, Environment, Resource Efficiency and Raw Materials, and Ms. Hripsime Mkrtchyan, NCP for Secure Society and Space, presented upcoming opportunities in their fields, respectively. The event was very successful and held in a highly interactive atmosphere.