On September 27, 2017 the National Academy of Sciences of Armenia (NAS RA) held Scientific Diaspora Workshop on promoting cooperation between Armenian and Diaspora scholars in terms of EU programmes. The main aim of the Workshop was to bring together Armenian and Diaspora researchers from European Countries to facilitate cooperation towards setting up partnerships and networking that could evolve to consortia for joint applications to EU HORIZON2020 Programme, particularly in the field of Information Technologies and related sciences. The event was attended by representatives of the European Commission and the EU Delegation to Armenia, Armenian researchers from Germany, Greece, United Kingdom, the Netherlands, Norway, various research institutes, universities and enterprises in Armenia.
In his welcome address academician Yuri Shukuryan, the Vice President of NAS RA noted that NAS RA pays considerable attention to the promotion of more active participation of its research institutes in EU programs as well as the development of closer cooperation with Diaspora scholars. He also singled out the International S&T Programmes Department of NAS RA which was established with main objective to support participation of NAS RA's institutions in EU programmes through consultations, awareness raising and other targeted activities, as well as the Diaspora Department which was established to develop and deepen cooperation particularly with Diaspora scientists.
Head of Cooperation for the European Union delegation to Armenia, Mr. Hoa-Binh Ajemian welcomed the participants of the workshop and highlighted the importance of Armenia-EU cooperation. He also noted that they believed that the Diaspora viewed Armenia not only as a homeland but as a place of investment and from that point of view, EU delegation would support Diaspora organizations, being convinced that they could make changes in Armenia.
This event was organized jointly with the EC funded Horizon2020 EaP+ project on "STI International Cooperation Network for EaP Countries Plus" as a part of already traditional International Conference on Computer Sciences and Information Technologies which is organized by the National Academy of Sciences biannually since 1997.
All in all 11 presentations were made during the workshop, covering the H2020 ICT Work Programme and calls for 2018-2020, new opportunities for Armenian organizations as a result of association to the Horizon 2020, in particular the Widening Participation Instruments, experience of participation of Armenian research teams in Horizon 2020, as well as very interesting innovative projects and activities presented by invited Diaspora scientists from various EU countries. Mari- Sklodowska Curie Actions, H2020 SME Instrument as well as activities and services provided by Enterprise Europe Network in Armenia also formed a part of the workshop agenda.