On 29 October, 2014 meeting of H2020 National Contact Points of Armenia, headed by National NCP Coordinator took place at the State Committee of Science of the Republic of Armenia (SCS RA).
This first meeting of NCPs was an opportunity for the newly appointed H2020 NCPs to get to know each other, as well as to discuss the format and manner of their work and cooperation.
Mr. Samvel HARUTYUNYAN, the president of SCS RA , the national authority responsible for H2020 NCP system, opened up the meeting with welcome speech. The NCP Coordinator, Mr. Tigran ARZUMANYAN made a presentation on standards and guiding principles established for operation of NCP network.
A lot of points were discussed, including the core functions of the NCPs, trainings and reporting.
The development and maintenance of local H2020 website, which will further serve as communication platform for the NCPs was also on the agenda.
The nominations of some NCPs are subject to change; soon the list of H2020 NCPs will be finalized.