SUAFRI Agri-Food Brokerage Event AND Technology Transfer Workshop in Yerevan, Armenia
EU FP7 SUAFRI Agri-Food Brokerage Event and Technology Transfer Workshop will be organized on October 23, 2015, in Yerevan, Armenia. It will provide opportunities for enhancing cooperation and establishing direct contacts and partnerships between academic and business representatives in the agri-food sector from the EU and Armenia and Georgia and other European Partnership Countries(EaP). Part of the workshop will also put the spotlight on the barriers to and drivers of effective technology transfer and innovation in Armenia and other EaP countries. The event takes place in conjunction with the International Agri-Food Conference organized by the Armenian National Agrarian University on 22-23 October 2015 ( ).
Part of the agenda will therefore be dedicated to face2face meetings and networking. Face2face meetings serve to find potential partners, to present competences, to discuss new project ideas and initiate partnerships for
bi-lateral cooperation, or for joint projects in the European Union's Horizon2020 Programme for Research and Innovation (2014-2020).
The language of the event will be only English.